Myrrh 100% Pure Essential Oil

£11.00 incl. VAT

Myrrh essential oil has antiseptic properties, that makes it a popular remedy for healing cuts and wounds. It is known as a well-established anti-ageing treatment and a popular ingredient in skincare products to help prevent the premature appearance of fine lines.

In stock

Latin name:

Commiphora myrrha

Country of origin:

Somalia

Scent group:

Resinous

Method of extraction:

Solvent Extracted

Enhances wellbeing

The aromatherapeutic properties of myrrh essential oil is proven to help boost confidence to overcome challenges and to also improve focus that can lead to a strong sense of purpose.

Cares for teeth and gums

Use it as part of a mouthwash. The antiseptic properties of myrrh help tackle infection and inflammation, soothing ulcers, sore throats, bleeding gums, bad breath, and oral thrush.

Heals skin

Myrrh has an established history treating various types of skin eruptions, such as acne, athlete’s foot, weeping eczema, and cold sores. Its healing properties make it useful for cuts, burns, and wounds. A non-irritating oil, myrrh can be applied neat to skin.

Tones skin

Its ability to preserve skin tone helps delay wrinkles and other signs of ageing. It is also ideal for healing chapped and broken skin.

As a skin toner

Add 2-4 drops of myrrh essential oil to 2 tablespoons facial lotion or toner to improve skin tone and quality, especially for mature and sun-damaged skin.

essential oil use for face wash icon

In a mouthwash

Add 1-2 drops of the oil to water for a mouthwash to fight gum disease and bad breath.

essential oil use for mouthwash icon

Non-irritant, non-sensitising in dilution. Not to be used during pregnancy and when breastfeeding.

SKU: oil-myrrh Categories: , Tags: ,
© 2021 OPLA. All Rights Reserved · Privacy Policy · Cookies · Terms of use