This diverse oil have antiseptic properties, you can use myrrh essential oil (commiphora myrrha) to heal cuts and wounds. It is also a well-established anti-ageing treatment, added to skincare products to help prevent the premature appearance of fine lines.
Myrrh has long been used in traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine.
How myrrh oil is made?
Dried lumps of resin are steam-distilled to produce the essential oil, which is pale orange to amber in colour.
Where myrrh comes from?
The name myrrh comes from the Arabic and Hebrew word mur, which means bitter.
The myrrh tree belongs to a family of small spiky shrubs and bushes native to the Middle East. North Africa, and northern India. The resin is gathered by making incisions in the tree that allow it to flow freely. OPLA’s essential oil comes from Somalia.
Myrrh essential oil benefits
The use of myrrh essential oil as medicine, used in earliest times in Eastern and Western medicine as far back as 3700 year ago. The ancient Egyptians used it for embalming and in their perfumes and cosmetics. In China it is used for arthritis, menstrual problems, sores and haemorrhoids.
In the West it is considered to have an ‘opening, heating, drying nature’, good for asthma, coughs, common cold, sore throat, weak gums and teeth, ulcers, sores, and to treat leprosy.
Currently in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a specific for mouth ulcers, gingivitis and pharyngitis.
Cares for teeth and gums
As part of a mouthwash, the antiseptic properties of myrrh help tackle infection and inflammation, soothing ulcers, sore throats, bleeding gums, bad breath, and oral thrush.
Watch video: Mouthwash with myrrh essential oil
Add 1-2 drops of the myrrh essential oil to half a glass of water.
Use this solution as a mouthwash. It fights gum disease and help with bad breath.
Keep in mind that you should never swallow myrrh oral-care products, as high doses of myrrh can be toxic.
Supports skin health and help heal sores
Myrrh essential oil is well known for treating various types of skin conditions, such as acne, athlete’s foot, weeping eczema, and cold sores. Its healing properties make it useful for cuts, burns, and wounds. Myrrh is non-irritating oil and can be applied directly on the skin.
Its ability to preserve skin tone helps wrinkles, other signs of ageing, heal chapped and broken skin.
How to use myrrh essential oil in a skin toner
Add 2-4 drops of myrrh essential oil to 2 tablespoons facial lotion or toner. Improve skin tone and quality, especially for mature and sun-damaged skin.
For coughs and colds
Myrrh essential oil makes an excellent expectorant. Treat coughs and colds with thick, white mucus. Try using myrrh in a steam inhalation to ease chronic lung conditions, coughs, colds and bronchitis.
Myrrh is an oil with no known safety issues. Use it responsibly as you would with any essential oil. Complete a patch test if you are concerned about sensitivity.
This information is meant for educational purposes only. The statements above have not been evaluated by any regulatory agency. It is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, have a medical condition or are taking any medication, please consult your physician.